Wheat Germ Oil Benefits for Hair and Skin

Wheat Germ Oil benefitsWheat germ oil is a source of vitamin E, essential fatty acids (polyunsaturated and omega-6), as well as carotenoids and vitamin K. It has a pleasant smell of cereals and is very pleasant to the touch.

Protective and nourishing, wheat germ oil prevents aging and loss of skin elasticity. It can be used in treatment for dry or very dry skin and promotes healing.

What Does Wheat Germ Oil Contain?

Wheat germ oil contains copious amounts of vitamins and minerals. Specifically, most represented vitamins are vitamin A, vitamin E, B vitamins, vitamin D and the extremely rare vitamin K. Wheat germ oil is one of only a few existing oils to contain beta-carotene. When it comes to minerals, phosphorous, potassium, calcium, iron and magnesium are the ones with the highest concentration, although there are other types of minerals in smaller quantities as well.

Thanks to this rich content, wheat germ oil is often used in skin and hair care products and treatment.

Wheat Germ Oil For Hair

The best option to treat dryness and lack of shine of the hair is wheat germ; a 100% natural ingredient that contains different vitamins and nutrients that improve the appearance of the hair.

A natural ingredient that contains a large selection of vitamins, especially vitamin E, in addition to numerous proteins and essential fatty acids. It is one of the most used elements today due to its great contribution of nutrients, which give a lot of life to the hair; In addition, it is a great ally to fight against dandruff.

Why wheat germ is so beneficial to care for hair is due to the large number of vitamins, proteins, and minerals it has especially zinc. That is why it is an ingredient designed to hydrate the hair in depth, thus solving the problem of dryness and lack of brightness.

Wheat germ oil has many benefits for hair:

  • Growth: Promotes hair growth both in terms of length and volume. This oil contains a large amount of Vitamin B, which stimulates cell growth and tissue formation.
  • Hydration: Wheat germ oil has excellent hair hydration properties.
  • Scalp: The scalp absorbs the vitamin E from the oil and considerably improves its health so that the hair grows healthy and strong.

How to apply wheat germ oil on your hair?

This ingredient can be found, both in supermarkets and herbalists. We recommend that you choose one that is ecological since this way you can be sure that it does not contain any type of chemical additive.

When applying it, the hair must be damp and clean to get repaired dryness and lack of brightness. Therefore, you can wash your hair in the usual way, then moisten it again and apply the wheat germ oil. Apply it from the root to the tips, impregnating each area with gentle circular massages.

Unlike other masks, you do not have to clear it up immediately. Moreover, you have to leave it for several hours to act, so it is best to apply one day that you will be at home for several hours. Do not worry because wearing the mask on all that time is not annoying; It has a very nice smell and it looks as if you had put on hair gel. Then, when they last between five and six hours, rinse with warm water.

The advisable frequency is once a week. You will see how little your hair looks a lot stronger and healthier; in short, with life.

Therefore, if you want to enjoy fantastic hair health and make your hair grow healthy and strong while you hydrate and eliminate its dryness, we recommend the use of wheat oil. However, you have to keep in mind that the results of this natural ingredient are not immediate; applying it once a week correctly, within a month or so, you will see how your hair is much healthier and brighter.

Wheat Germ Oil For Skin

The secret of healthy skin is knowing how to take advantage of nature’s elements for beauty, such as wheat germ, used in many cosmetics today. Therefore, we will know all the benefits of wheat germ oil for skin care.

The most common way to consume the wheat germ for cosmetic purposes is through wheat germ oil. This natural oil has a lot of proteins, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that will significantly improve the appearance of your skin and prevent a lot of problems.

Wheat germ oil has many benefits for skin:

  • Young skin: In addition, it improves blood circulation, which also provides a healthier appearance to the skin. Wheat germ oil is an ideal product to reverse skin damage and leave it as good as new.
  • Heals damaged skin: Diseases such as psoriasis or eczema can be cured using wheat germ, as well as burns, including sunburns, and skin rashes while improving the appearance of dry skin. To make matters worse, it serves as a natural sunscreen, to treat dermatitis in children and adults without risk, and helps visibly reduce scars.
  • Prevents wrinkles: Its antioxidant properties allow to delay the aging of the skin, improving the quality of it and preventing wrinkles and sagging skin. These antioxidants protect the skin from the damage of free radicals, which is essential to prevent diseases as serious as skin cancer.

How to use wheat germ oil on your skin?

This oil is often used in massages, since its high amount of vitamins, zinc, phosphorus, iron, and potassium make wheat germ oil an ideal oil, since as we said, it improves circulation, nourishes the skin and relaxes the skin. body. After a massage with wheat germ oil, we will not only feel more relaxed, but our skin will recover its shine.

Of course, there are other ways to use wheat germ oil. We can add a teaspoon to the container with our favorite cleaner, which will enhance the cleansing power and hydrate the skin. We can also mix it in our moisturizer or in our shower gel to get all the benefits in our skin.

To maintain wheat germ oil it is important not to have it for a long time or expose it to high temperatures. Sometimes it is recommended to keep it refrigerated. Also, keep in mind that the use of wheat germ in cosmetics is not recommended for people who are gluten intolerant.

These are some properties of the wheat germ as a cosmetic for the skin. Surely many times you have used it, since many cosmetics contain it. However, for better results, the best way to use it is pure.

How to choose wheat germ oil?

Always opt for a 100% natural oil, first cold pressure.

Where to buy wheat germ oil?

wheat germ oil can be found in parapharmacies, herbalists or online such as Amazon. if you decide to buy it from Amazon just look for the product with high positive customer reviews.


Final conclusions about this oil

So, feel more beautiful, more healthy, with shiny skin and therefore, it covers all the daily needs that wheat germ oils offer you to continue with the well-being that you deserve so much.

You may also like...

4 Responses

  1. Frank Lawson says:

    Is wheat germ oil removed in all bread mkaing or just white bread?

  2. Anna Parsons says:

    I love your article. Wheat germ oil contains a lot of amazing benefits for skin. Wheat germ oil is loaded with nutrients and properties that are good for your skin. Using wheat germ oil can make your skin glowing and smooth. However, before using wheat germ oil for your facial skin, you should try it on your wrist.

  3. Juanita Norris says:

    Wow, we can use germ oil to have naturally sun tan? I think i have to try cause i really want to have tan

  1. December 12, 2017

    […] […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *